MW4 & WarzoneLeague SEASON
Track orderLog in

CS2 Premier rating ranks explained

Published 28 October 2026 · 7 min read · by the Next Level Boost team

CS2 Premier ranks you with a single number called CS Rating, shown in seven color bands: grey under 5,000, light blue from 5,000, blue from 10,000, purple from 15,000, pink from 20,000, red from 25,000 and gold at 30,000 and up. Wins add rating and losses take it away, with the size of each change set mostly by the rating gap between the two teams. You need 10 Premier wins in a season before your number shows. Competitive is a separate mode with the old per-map skill groups.

The CS2 Premier color bands

Valve does not give the bands official names. The community names them by color, and every guide uses the same 5,000 point steps.

ColorCS RatingRough share of players (Season 4)
Grey0 to 4,99921.2%
Light blue5,000 to 9,99923.9%
Blue10,000 to 14,99926.5%
Purple15,000 to 19,99919.9%
Pink20,000 to 24,9995.5%
Red25,000 to 29,9992.4%
Gold30,000 and up0.6%

Valve publishes no official distribution. The shares above come from Leetify match data, aggregated by Esports Tales for a March 2026 Season 4 snapshot and reported by CSDB. Treat them as a rough picture. They tell you that blue is the middle of the ladder, purple puts you well above average, and anything pink or higher is a small minority.

How CS Rating moves

Premier is a team rating system. After every match:

That means your rating swings are a reflection of who you played, not only whether you won. A small gain after a win usually means your team was favoured. A big loss after a defeat usually means the same thing.

Why your teammates gain different amounts

Each player has their own rating, so the expected result looks different from each player's seat. Someone rated well below the lobby average has more to gain from a win than someone rated above it.

Placements and seasons

To unlock a visible CS Rating, you need 10 Premier wins. Until then you see no number, even though the game is already matching you on a hidden estimate.

Premier runs in seasons of about six months. Season 4 ended on July 6, 2026, per an official Counter-Strike post on X, and Season 5 launched with the update that followed in early July. At the start of a season, ratings are hidden and recalibrated. You play your 10 wins again and usually land near where you finished, though the first weeks are noisy as high and low rated players mix.

Season 5 also changed the Active Duty pool, which is the set of maps Premier uses. Cache came back in place of Overpass. Valve has not announced an end date for Season 5.

Leaderboards

Premier has leaderboards, and the gold band is where leaderboard players live. Your position there moves with everyone else's results, so even a steady rating can slide if others climb.

The CS2 Global Elite skill group badge, a blue globe with crossed rifles, gold stars and laurels
The Global Elite badge belongs to Competitive mode, not Premier. Premier uses a number instead.

Premier vs Competitive

CS2 has two ranked queues. They track different things and do not convert into each other.

PremierCompetitive
Rank shown asOne CS Rating number with a color band18 skill groups, Silver I to The Global Elite
Map choicePick and ban veto across the Active Duty poolYou choose the map before you queue
TrackedOne rating for the whole modeA separate skill group on every map
SeasonsYes, recalibrated each seasonNot part of the Premier season reset
Best forThe main ranked ladder and leaderboardsPractising a single map

CSDB notes there is no official mapping between the two. A Gold Nova on Mirage could be light blue or purple in Premier. Most players treat Premier as the real rating and Competitive as map practice.

If your goal is the old skill group badges, that is CS2 competitive rank, which is tracked map by map.

How to climb in Premier

Some players want help getting into a new color or a target number. With a CS2 Premier rating boost, a pro from the team plays on your account, can appear offline, and every match is logged in a live order chat. Account sharing breaks Valve's terms of service, so weigh that before ordering. If you would rather learn the climb yourself, CS2 coaching covers demos, utility and decision making.

To see every CS2 option in one place, start from the Premier rating page and pick your current and target rating.

Quick answers

What are the CS2 Premier rank colors?

Grey under 5,000, light blue from 5,000, blue from 10,000, purple from 15,000, pink from 20,000, red from 25,000 and gold from 30,000.

How many wins do you need for a Premier rating?

10 Premier wins. Your CS Rating is hidden until then, and you repeat this at the start of each season.

What is a good CS2 Premier rating?

Blue is around the middle of the ladder. Purple, from 15,000, is well above average. Pink and above was under 9% of players in the Season 4 snapshot.

Is Premier the same as Competitive in CS2?

No. Premier uses one CS Rating and a map veto. Competitive uses 18 skill groups tracked per map, and the two do not convert.

When did Premier Season 5 start?

Early July 2026, right after Season 4 ended on July 6. Valve has not announced when Season 5 ends.

CS2Premier Rating from €16.85Played by our own pros, with live chat and every game tracked.
See the price for your rank

All guides